Website Privacy Details

Key details

This website privacy policy describes how Neil McEvoy and his team protect and make use of the information you provide when you use the website.

If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this policy.

The policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

The website privacy policy was updated on 1 November 2017.

If you have any questions about this policy, please email neil.mcevoy@assembly.wales or write to 321 Cowbridge Road East, Cardiff, CF5 1JD.

Introduction

We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to enable certain functions on this website.

We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.

What data we gather

Data is gathered through cookies provided by Google Analytics. All information is anonymous and personal details cannot be accessed by Neil McEvoy and his team. When signing up to newsletters, making suggestions, submitting requests for help and advice or signing petitions you will be asked to submit personal information. This usually takes the form of your name, address, email and a phone number.

How we use this data

Collecting data helps to understand traffic to the website and to improve content. It also allows us to make contact with you with personal information that you voluntarily provide.

Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records
  • To improve the website and political work
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To customise the website for you
  • To send promotional emails, letters and text messages relating to Neil’s political work and future elections
  • To call about Neil’s political work and to discuss future elections
  • To contact you by email, letter, text message and phone for market research reasons

Cookies and how we use them

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on this website.

Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.

We use cookies to analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us to improve the website content, structure design and functions.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than what you choose to share with us.

Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form and provide your details on this website you are agreeing to be contacted by Neil McEvoy through email, letter, phone and text message. Your details may also be shared with Plaid Cymru for marketing purposes.

If you wish to opt out you can use the unsubscribe facility for email and text messages. If you want to opt out of all communication please email neil.mcevoy@assembly.wales or write to 321 Cowbridge Road East, Cardiff, CF5 1JD.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties outside of Plaid Cymru.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security

We always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links from this website

Our website contains links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside the domains neilmcevoy.wales and neilmcevoy.cymru. If you provide information to a website that we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

 

This starts with you

They have the money but we have the people. If everyone who visits this website joins our movement, there's nothing we can't accomplish together.